The Lafayette Hotel

San Diego, United States

The Lafayette Hotel is a historic boutique hotel in the North Park area of San Diego, first opened back in 1946. The unique 4-star hotel recently underwent a major transformation led by Post Company, and the new look is nothing but glamorous. Behind the colonial-style facade, the interior features a vibrant and nostalgic design inspired by the golden age of the 1940s.

The Lafayette Hotel presents 139 eclectic guest rooms and suites. They all showcase a dark vintage glamour with bold and rich furnishing. Their design revolves around a moody red, lime green, and black palette, complemented by oriental and safari-inspired patterns. You will also find all your essentials like plush bedding, Diptyque toiletries, a Marshall speaker, and free wifi.

Another highlight of The Lafayette Hotel is its spectacular outdoor resort-style pool with multiple daybeds and pale pink umbrellas. The culinary experience at the hotel is also exceptional. For instance, Quixote is an extravagant restaurant with an Oaxacan and Mexican-inspired menu.


Location

2223 El Cajon Blvd, San Diego, CA 92104, United States


Frequently asked questions

The Lafayette Hotel features seven restaurants and bars on-site

The Lafayette Hotel offers free WiFi on-site

Yes, there is a pool at The Lafayette Hotel

No, there isn’t a gym at at The Lafayette Hotel

Yes, breakfast is available at at The Lafayette Hotel

Facilities

Pool, Restaurant, Bar, Spa

Price

/ $$$$$

Theme

, ,

Facilities

Pool, Restaurant, Bar, Spa

Price

/ $$$$$

Theme

, ,

Similar hotels

check out other boutique hotels we love

Popular cities

Check out these curated destinations

Explore all boutique hotels

from luxury hotels in Paris to design hotels in NYC