The Hoxton Lloyd

Amsterdam, Netherlands

The Hoxton Lloyd is a new boutique hotel in Amsterdam that opened in September 2023. Located in Eastern Docklands, the cool 4-star hotel is housed inside a historic brown brick building, formerly the Royal Holland Lloyd Shipping Company in 1921. With the help of AIME Studios, the interior is refurbished creatively with a chic and colorful retro charm.

The 136 guest rooms and suites of The Hoxton Lloyd pay homage to the district’s maritime heritage. They are designed with a deep blue and red palette, elevated by wooden flooring, chic furnishing, velvet headboards, and geometric patterns. You will also find all your basics, such as plush bedding, bespoke toiletries, and fast internet access. The rooms are dog-friendly as well!!

Besides, you will find two dining and drinking venues inside The Hoxton Lloyd. Breman Brasserie is a cozy all-day restaurant inspired by European and South American cuisine. On the other hand, Barbue is a cocktail bar that specializes in Argentinian-inspired cocktails with an Italian twist.


Location

Oostelijke Handelskade 34, 1019 BN Amsterdam, Netherlands


Frequently asked questions

The Hoxton Lloyd features a restaurant and a bar on-site

The Hoxton Lloyd offers free WiFi on-site

Unfortunately, there isn’t a pool at The Hoxton Lloyd

No, there isn’t a gym at at The Hoxton Lloyd

Yes, breakfast is available at at The Hoxton Lloyd

Facilities

Restaurant, Bar

Price

/ $$$$$

Theme

, ,

Facilities

Restaurant, Bar

Price

/ $$$$$

Theme

, ,

Similar hotels

check out other boutique hotels we love

Popular cities

Check out these curated destinations

Explore all boutique hotels

from luxury hotels in Paris to design hotels in NYC