Son Blanc Farmhouse

Menorca, Spain

Son Blanc Farmhouse is a rural luxury boutique hotel in Menorca. Set on 130 hectares of preserved farmland, an abandoned 19th-century farmhouse is meticulously revived by a group of local architects, artisans, and engineers. Using local and natural materials like tidewater stone and wild olive wood, the ecological hotel blends in seamlessly with its wild natural surroundings.

The 14 guest rooms and suites are all one-of-a-kind, each designed individually. Taking cues from vernacular architecture, they feature traditional details like textured plaster walls, terracotta tiles, and exposed beams. You will also find handmade furniture crafted from local reclaimed wood.

The outdoor pool of Son Blanc Farmhouse is not your ordinary pool, but an infinity stone pool that feels like a natural extension of the grounds. There is also a yoga studio to keep your fitness routine intact. For meals, the kitchen offers an ever-changing menu based on the produce available. You will find simple yet vibrant dishes cooked from primitive methods like smoking and char-grilling.


Location

Finca son Blanc Nou Camino de Son Blanc, 07730 Torre Soli Nou, Balearic Islands, Spain


Frequently asked questions

Son Blanc Farmhouse features a restaurant on-site

Son Blanc Farmhouse offers free WiFi on-site

Yes, there is a pool at Son Blanc Farmhouse

No, there isn’t a gym at at Son Blanc Farmhouse

Yes, breakfast is available at at Son Blanc Farmhouse

Facilities

Pool, Restaurant, Garden

Price

/ $$$$$

Theme

, ,

Facilities

Pool, Restaurant, Garden

Price

/ $$$$$

Theme

, ,

Similar hotels

check out other boutique hotels we love

Popular cities

Check out these curated destinations

Explore all boutique hotels

from luxury hotels in Paris to design hotels in NYC